Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] BTW, if there's anyone out there using a licensed MLO, what are you paying for their services?

Karl, somewhat of an update... for NC people, don't know how applicable it is elsewhere. Exempt transactions are well defined in NC state law and by the NC Commissioner of Banks. In addition, good theory about outsourcing MLO but this is what the NCCOB says:

14. Q: May I hire MLOs from a temporary service or outsource company?

A: No. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-244.100(a) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to employ, to compensate, or to appoint as agent a mortgage loan originator unless the person is a licensed loan originator under this Article.†N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-244.100(b) provides that: ....

The rest is here: http://www.nccob.org/NCCOB/Mortgage/FAQ/Company+Licenses.htm

User Stats

8,794
Posts
4,381
Votes
Bryan Hancock#4 Off Topic Contributor
  • Investor
  • Round Rock, TX
4,381
Votes |
8,794