Try PRO Free Today!
[…] Ahh, not so exciting, it just says we can't paint stuff with lead paint, if we do we're liable.

    Next up is 197, I have a good feeling about this one. Section 197 is titled "Duty of residential premises owners; interim control measures; abatement or containment of paint, plaster or other accessible structural material containing lead" and states in part:


    • "Section 197. (a) Whenever a child under six years of age resides in any premises in which any paint, plaster or other accessible structural material contains dangerous levels of lead, the owner shall abate or contain said paint, plaster or other accessible structural materials in accordance with the requirements of subsection (b) or (c). Except as provided in section one hundred and ninety-seven D, whenever any such premises containing said dangerous levels of lead undergoes a change of ownership and as a result a child under six years of age will become or will continue to be a resident therein, the new owner shall have ninety days to contain or abate said paint, plaster or other accessible structural material as required by this section, so as to make the premises in compliance with the provisions of sections one hundred and eighty-nine A to one hundred and ninety-nine B, inclusive...."

    And it seems we've come full circle. The owner of the property has the liability of any child that was lead poisoned there unless they delead during the first 90 day exclusion.