Try PRO Free Today!
[…] Nope, we're not excluded, 197D is for banks and actually tells us why they let houses sit in past owners names for as long as possible when they foreclose, they want to avoid the liability of section 199. They want to list and sell within 90 days.

So in plain English, an owner is still liable for all damages to a child if they don't comply with MGL 111 subsection 194, 196a, or 197, except during the first 90 days after taking title. So now you need to find Mass General Law 111 subsection 194, which is titled "Detection of sources of lead poisoning; inspection; search warrant; notice; examination of children; reports; records".

  • Section 194 states, in part: "The director shall, subject to appropriation, establish a comprehensive program for detection of sources of lead poisoning. Such program shall attempt, to the extent permitted by appropriations, to locate all premises in which the paint, plaster or other accessible structural material contains dangerous levels of lead. ... 
  • Upon the request of any occupant and subject to appropriation, the director shall cause to have the occupant's premises inspected, within a reasonable time, not to exceed ten days, ...