Mobile Home Park Investing
[…] For sure if you are making loans over $5,000.
I also found out that as of 7/1/2010, the Ohio Manufactured Homes Commission will be responible for licensing all new and used broker/dealers in manufactured/mobile housing. In Ohio, anyone who sells even one used manufactured home needs a license. Title 45, Section 4517.02 states that a License is required to engage in motor vehicle or manufactured home business - remanufacturers. Section (A) states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, no person shall do any of the following:
(7) Engage in the business of brokering manufactured homes unless that person is licensed as a manufactured home broker under sections 4517.01 to 4517.45 of the Revised Code."
Futhermore, the penalty is as follows:(F) Except as otherwise provided in this division, whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor and shall be subject to a mandatory fine of one hundred dollars.