Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] In California, the statute declares any such condition in a rental agreement to be void and unenforceable. Section 1947.3 defines "electronic transfer" broadly, essentially any transfer of funds not initiated by a check or other paper "instrument," including transfer via computer, telephone or point-of-sale contact or direct deposit permitting a financial institution to debit your account. This statute preserves your right to pay rent by check or some other old-fashioned method. 

Hope that helps.

* See also Nolo and the L.A. Times

Thanks for your links.

I read section 1947.3 https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_dis...

(1) It seems like a very awkward and backwards way of saying that checks (OR "another form of payment that is neither cash nor electronic funds transfer"?) must be allowed. The big question is: What is another conceivable form of payment that is not cash or electronic? Gold bullions? Postal service stamps?