Pro Members Get
[…] Make it clear that the neighbor doesn't have your permission to use any portion of your real property.  And state simply that to protect your title you require the neighbor to remove his personal property from your real property and stop trespassing.  

In Washington State, someone who can prove that they have openly, continuously, and exclusively used your property (or your predecessor(s) for 10 years, can make a legally cognizable claim in court that the portion they have continuously and exclusively used should be awarded to them.  

RCW 4.16.020

Actions to be commenced within ten years—Exception.

"The period prescribed for the commencement of actions shall be as follows:Within ten years:(1) For actions for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof; and no action shall be maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plaintiff, his or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the action."

Do not be confused by RCW 7.28.050 (Limitation of actions for recovery of real property -Adverse Possession under color of title deducible of record).