Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] The following are some “Factual Allegations” the law firm stated in the complaint against Marc, in order, limited to what should matter to us to avoid similar. To your point, the lease was no longer in effect:

4. “
 the tenant, rented the premises, located at 
(the “Property”), from the Defendants.

5. Tenant paid Defendant a $1,200.00 security deposit.

6. Pursuant to §83.56(3), the Defendant delivered a 3 Day Notice for the tenant to pay or the tenancy would be terminated.

7. The Defendant terminated the lease as a statutory predicate to filing its eviction action pursuant to §83.59(1) and (3)(a).

8. The Defendant then brought an action for possession pursuant to §83.59(1) which states

“[i]f the rental agreement is terminated and the tenant does not vacate the premises, the landlord may recover possession of the dwelling unit as provided in this section.”

9. After terminating the lease, Defendant sought Property possession through an eviction action.

10. Since the Defendant terminated the rental agreement as a condition precedent to filing the eviction action for possession, the Defendant was obligated to comply with §83.56(6).