General Landlording & Rental Properties
[…] In many states, including here in NJ, landlords get DOUBLE the daily rate when this happens. Check with your attorney and ask. You might be due more than you thought!
Yes. HOLDING OVER is the proper term. Unfortunately, in Washington State we are not entitled to double the daily rate when this happens. We can either renew the rental agreement or evict. In the OP's scenario, the tenant has already vacated the premises and he is now looking for what to do next.
Revised Code of Washington.... RCW 59.18.290 "It shall be unlawful for the tenant to hold over in the premises or exclude the landlord therefrom after the termination of the rental agreement except under a valid court order so authorizing. Any landlord so deprived of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of the property and damages sustained by him or her, and the prevailing party may recover his or her costs of suit or arbitration and reasonable attorney's fees."
@Tyler Blackwell - Darren is right, check your lease for a holdover clause. If there is one in there then charge what it says plus the costs of cleaning and damages.
- Brie Schmidt
- Podcast Guest on Show #132
It's best to check your lease and see what's in it.