Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] Michael Ndjondo makadi Are new tenant protection rules applicable during ownership transfer and at lease end
13 April 2024 | 5 replies
If they want to put limits on future contacts that is different than passing a law that changes a contract between 2 consenting, competent parties that was legal when entered into.When rent control is first passed and applied to existing leases, the government is changing the contract.  
Monica Berger HOA changed bylaws to prohibit our Short Term Rental
11 April 2024 | 4 replies
If you are in a condo building look at Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: “An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.”
Matthew Morrow Sub2 Deal- From an Agent Prespective
9 April 2024 | 9 replies
99.5% of loans are NOT assumable without lender consent.