@Ned Carey @Nathan Click @Upen Patel
[…] All 23 of my residential LLC borrower loans on 1-4's have been SOLD. I have 5 additional LLC borrower Commercial loans at Chase. Those are with a special division of Chase (CTL) and have not been sold.
I would assert that simply as I always have that commercial loans are those made on commercial property and residential loans those made on residential property. This obviously excludes bundled residential loans and other oddball scenarios. The problem I see is the definition of commercial loans backs that up but the definition of residential has a potential loophole:
According to 12 USCS § 5102 (8), the term residential mortgage loan means “any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other equivalent consensual security interest on a dwelling (as defined in section 103(v) of the Truth in Lending Act [15 USCS § 1602(v)]) or residential real estate upon which is constructed or intended to be constructed a dwelling (as so defined).”