Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] .
I was responding to your comment: "if I get involved in any sub to deals"

Education is always great, and subject to is legal as long as it's done legally.
Here is how it is set up if you do it wrongly

Since law is is difficult for some people, let me be more clear
There are various codes that can be violated when buying properties (the definitions are easy to find with a quick search)

  1. Equity skimming
  2. Equity stripping
  3. Foreclosure Rescue
  4. Mortgage Fraud
  5. Short Selling
  6. False Statements
  7. Wire Fraud
  8. Bank Fraud and so on
  9. here's a sample
12 U.S. Code § 1715z–19 - Equity skimming penalty

"shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both."

FBI:
Foreclosure Rescue Fraud

These con artists convince desperate homeowners that they can save a house from foreclosure if the homeowner deeds the property to them and pays an exorbitant fee up front.

https://www.fbi.gov/video-repository/newss-foreclosure-rescu...