Hello Brandon,
[…] Wholesaling has become a heavily saturated field. Everyone and their sister thinks that they can wholesale thanks to the proliferation of real estate gurus promulgating this approach. There are certainly possibilities to be successful in this area, but these days it is larger wholesalers with people and systems in place who seem to be having the most success. Everyone else is left fighting for scraps, especially in big city markets. It is not something I am interested in anymore, except in some specific circumstances.
Then there is Wisconsin Real Estate Law. WI Stat § 452.03 (2018) states:
Except as provided in s. 452.137, no person may engage in or follow the business or occupation of, or advertise or hold himself or herself out as, or act temporarily or otherwise as a broker or salesperson without a license issued under this chapter. The board may grant a license only to a person who is competent to transact that business or occupation in a manner that safeguards the interests of the public, and only after satisfactory proof of the person's competence has been presented to the board.
Then you have this regulation:
WI Stat § 452.01 (2018)
(2) “Broker" means any person not excluded by sub. (3), who does any of the following: