Wholesaling
[…] General Info
Real Estate Strategies
Landlording & Rental Properties
Real Estate Professionals
Financial, Tax, & Legal
Real Estate Classifieds
Reviews & Feedback
Updated over 8 years ago,
Obstacles to "Sub-2" foreclosure rescues in NC
Greetings from Asheville, NC.
I apologize if there's already been a posting on this subject. The forum needs a search engine. I've also posted this in a Greensboro, NC local forum with about 5 members.
I've just run into what I think is a major snag into doing foreclosure rescues using "Subject to" financing in North Carolina due to NC General Statute § 75-121. Here's what it says in a nutshell:
Foreclosure rescue transactions prohibited; exceptions; violation.
"(a) It is unlawful for a person or entity other than the transferor to engage in, promise to engage in, arrange, offer, promote, solicit, assist with, or carry out a foreclosure rescue transaction for financial gain or with the expectation of financial gain, unless prior to or at the time of transfer, the transferee pays the transferor at least fifty percent (50%) of the fair market value of the property as determined by a licensed appraiser. An appraisal to determine the fair market value of the property must be performed no more than 90 days prior to the transfer."
Nice gift to the banks, huh?
I'm meeting with an attorney in Asheville next week who specializes in foreclosures.