Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] "(f) A security interest in a tax lien certificate may be created and perfected in the manner provided for general intangibles under Title 7.
(g) Within 10 days of a completed tax lien auction or sale, the tax collecting official shall send notice to the property owner for whom the property was assessed informing the property owner that the tax lien has been auctioned or sold. The notice shall include the date of auction or sale and the name and address of the purchaser and shall be made by first class mail to the address listed in the assessment.
§40-10-188.
"The tax collecting official shall make a correct record of all auctions and sales of tax liens in a durable book or an electronic file, which shall be known as the record of tax lien auctions and sales, containing all of the following:
"(1) The date of auction or sale.
"(2) A description of each parcel and uniform parcel number on which a tax lien was auctioned or sold.
"(3) The year of assessment to which the tax lien relates.
"(4) The name and address of the property owner for whom the property was assessed, if known.