Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] The beginning interest rate bid shall not exceed a rate of 12 percent and additional bids may be made at a rate less than the immediately preceding bid. If the interest rate bid for the property reaches 0.00 percent and more than one bidder remains, the tax collecting official shall draw lots to determine the winning bidder for the property.
"(c) The sale of a tax lien does not extinguish any deed restriction, deed covenant, or easement on or appurtenant to the parcel. A tax lien offered for auction or sale shall be identified by a Uniform Parcel Number and a legal description.
§40-10-185.
"When a tax lien is offered for auction or sale, it shall not be necessary to list, auction, or sell it as being against the property of any specific person. The auction or sale is not invalid by reason of the fact that the property was assessed in the name of a person other than the rightful owner or to a person unknown, if the description and the Uniform Parcel Number of the real estate in the tax lien auction list is sufficient to identify it and the amount of taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs for which its tax lien is to be auctioned or sold.
§40-10-186.
"(a) The purchase price for a tax lien shall be the amount of delinquent taxes plus any interest, penalties, fees, and costs as of the date of the auction or sale.