Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] "b. Advertising on an online website controlled by the tax collecting official and accessible from the tax collecting official's website.
"c. Posting at the courthouse of the county and if possible in a public place in the precinct where the property is located.
"(2) The notices shall declare the time and location of the auction.
"(c) The tax collecting official may auction or sell tax liens representing delinquent taxes for any year taxes are delinquent and unpaid.
§40-10-183.
"Prior to any tax lien auction, the tax collecting official shall prepare and maintain a list of all tax liens. The list shall be known as the tax lien auction list and shall contain all of the following:
"(1) The names of the several persons appearing in the latest tax roll as the respective owners of tax-delinquent properties.
"(2) A description of each property as it appears in the latest tax roll.
"(3) The year or years for which taxes are delinquent on each property.