Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] The tax collecting official shall provide a separate receipt for any current taxes, interest, penalties, fees, or costs paid.
"(b) Statutory fees paid by the holder of the tax lien certificate in connection with the tax lien certificate shall be added to the amount payable on redemption and shall also bear interest at the rate of interest specified in the tax lien certificate.
§40-10-194.
"(a) The tax collecting official shall, upon application to redeem a tax lien and upon being satisfied that the person applying has the right to redeem the tax lien, and upon payment of the amount due, issue to the person a certificate of redemption appended to a copy of the certificate of tax lien giving the date of redemption, the amount paid, and by whom redeemed, and shall make the proper entries in the record of tax lien auctions or sales in his or her office.
"(b) For each certificate of redemption, the tax collecting official shall collect from the person to whom the certificate of redemption is issued a fee of ten dollars ($10).
"(c) The holder of a certificate of redemption may record the certificate with the recording officer of the county."