Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] "(b) The purchase price for a tax lien shall be paid to the tax collecting official in cash or immediately available certified funds not later than one hour before close of business on the date of the auction or sale.
"(c) The purchase price for a tax lien received by the tax collecting official shall be credited to the tax collecting official for purposes of calculating commissions, if any, on taxes collected by the tax collecting official pursuant to Section 40-5-4.
§40-10-187.
"(a) The tax collecting official shall make, execute, and deliver a tax lien certificate to each purchaser at the a tax lien sale or auction or to each assignee thereafter and shall collect from the purchaser or assignee a fee of five dollars ($5) for each tax lien certificate. The tax lien certificate shall be in a form provided by the Department of Revenue and shall also include a certificate of redemption form as provided in Section 40-10-194.
"(b) A tax lien certificate shall evidence the auction or sale or assignment to the holder of the tax lien certificate of the delinquent and unpaid taxes, penalties, interest, fees, and costs set forth therein and represented by the tax lien.