Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] The list shall be known as the tax lien auction list and shall contain all of the following:
"(1) The names of the several persons appearing in the latest tax roll as the respective owners of tax-delinquent properties.
"(2) A description of each property as it appears in the latest tax roll.
"(3) The year or years for which taxes are delinquent on each property.
"(4) The principal amount of the delinquent taxes and the amount of accrued and accruing interest thereon and penalties, fees, and costs to the day of the proposed tax lien auction relating to each year of assessment.
§40-10-184.
"(a) On the day and time designated for a tax lien auction, the tax collecting official shall proceed to auction all tax liens described in the tax lien auction list compiled as provided in Section 40-10-183, except those for which the taxes, penalties, interest, fees, and costs thereon have been paid . Any tax lien unsold after a tax lien auction shall be retained by the county for future auction or sale as provided in this article.