Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] "(b) For each certificate of redemption, the tax collecting official shall collect from the person to whom the certificate of redemption is issued a fee of ten dollars ($10).
"(c) The holder of a certificate of redemption may record the certificate with the recording officer of the county."
§40-10-195.
"A person owning an interest less than the whole in real property may redeem a tax lien pursuant to Section 40-10-193.
§40-10-196.
"Within 10 days of issuance of any certificate of redemption, the tax collecting official shall mail a copy of the certificate of redemption to the holder of the tax lien certificate related thereto at the address specified in the record of tax lien auctions and sales kept as provided in Section 40-10-188. On demand of holder of the tax lien certificate, the tax collecting official shall pay the redemption money to the holder upon surrender of the original tax lien certificate.
§40-10-197.