Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] §40-10-185.
"When a tax lien is offered for auction or sale, it shall not be necessary to list, auction, or sell it as being against the property of any specific person. The auction or sale is not invalid by reason of the fact that the property was assessed in the name of a person other than the rightful owner or to a person unknown, if the description and the Uniform Parcel Number of the real estate in the tax lien auction list is sufficient to identify it and the amount of taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs for which its tax lien is to be auctioned or sold.
§40-10-186.
"(a) The purchase price for a tax lien shall be the amount of delinquent taxes plus any interest, penalties, fees, and costs as of the date of the auction or sale.
"(b) The purchase price for a tax lien shall be paid to the tax collecting official in cash or immediately available certified funds not later than one hour before close of business on the date of the auction or sale.
"(c) The purchase price for a tax lien received by the tax collecting official shall be credited to the tax collecting official for purposes of calculating commissions, if any, on taxes collected by the tax collecting official pursuant to Section 40-5-4.
§40-10-187.