Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] "(3) TAX LIEN AUCTION. The public sale of all tax liens advertised under Section 40-10-182 and held no earlier than March 1 or later than June 15 of the current ad valorem tax year where the awarding of the tax lien certificate is based on the lowest interest rate bid on a tax lien.
"(4) TAX LIEN SALE. The sale of an unsold tax lien by private sale between a tax collecting official and the purchaser of a tax lien under Section 40-10-199.
"(5) UNIFORM PARCEL NUMBER. The unique parcel identification number assigned to the parcel of property for ad valorem tax purposes based on the tax lien date of the current tax year.
§40-10-182.
"(a) All tax liens representing unpaid and delinquent taxes on real property shall be subject to a tax lien auction or a tax lien sale.
"(b)(1) The tax collecting official of any county shall conduct a public auction for the sale and transfer of delinquent tax liens. The tax collecting official shall notify the delinquent taxpayer of the auction at least 30 days prior to the tax lien auction by first class mail and by any one of the following:
"a. Advertising for once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper with general circulation in the county where the property is located.
"b. Advertising on an online website controlled by the tax collecting official and accessible from the tax collecting official's website.
"c.