Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] §40-10-190.
"When a tax lien certificate is lost or destroyed, the holder of the tax lien certificate may file a notarized affidavit with the tax collecting official attesting to the loss of the certificate. Upon presentation of the notarized affidavit, the tax collecting official, on payment of a fee of fifty dollars ($50), shall issue to the holder thereof an exact duplicate of the tax lien certificate.
§40-10-191.
"(a) The holder of a tax lien certificate shall have the first right to purchase the tax lien relating to a subsequent delinquency on the property described in the tax lien certificate of the holder. A holder of the certificate who exercises this right shall be entitled to the same interest rate as shown on the previous tax lien certificate. The owner of the property may pay the current year taxes due once the property owner redeems all outstanding tax liens on the property.
"(b) In the event that a mortgagee is or becomes the holder of a tax lien certificate, the mortgagee may add all costs, fees, interest, penalties, and taxes regarding the tax sale to the principal of the loan.