Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] Abandonment of a tax lien certificate relinquishes all rights of recovery of any monies or expenses.
§40-10-192.
"All monies collected or received by the tax collecting official as proceeds of a tax lien auction or sale shall be distributed in the same manner and proportions as the tax collecting official is required by law to distribute other monies collected by him or her in satisfaction of ad valorem taxes. All penalties, costs, and fees collected by the tax collecting official shall be paid to the general fund of the county.
§40-10-193.
"(a)(1) Tax liens auctioned or sold may be redeemed by any of the following:
"a. The owner, including a partial owner under Section 40-10-195, or his or her heirs or personal representative.
"b. Any mortgagee or purchaser of the property or any portion of the property.
"c. Any other person listed under subsection (a) of Section 40-10-120, Code of Alabama 1975, if the property had been sold for taxes.