Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 40-10-180, 40-10-181, 40-10-182, 40-10-183, 40-10-184, 40-10-185, 40-10-186, 40-10-187, 40-10-188, 40-10-189, 40-10-190, 40-10-191, 40-10-192, 40-10-193, 40-10-194, 40-10-195, 40-10-196, 40-10-197, and 40-10-198, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§40-10-180.
"(a) The Legislature declares that the purpose of this article is to provide counties with an alternative remedy for collecting delinquent property taxes by the sale of a tax lien.
"(b) The tax collecting official for each county shall have the sole authority to decide whether his or her county shall utilize the sale of a tax lien or the sale of property to collect delinquent property taxes and the method decided by the tax collecting official shall apply to all property in that county for the year so decided.