Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] "(c) The holder of a certificate of redemption may record the certificate with the recording officer of the county."
§40-10-195.
"A person owning an interest less than the whole in real property may redeem a tax lien pursuant to Section 40-10-193.
§40-10-196.
"Within 10 days of issuance of any certificate of redemption, the tax collecting official shall mail a copy of the certificate of redemption to the holder of the tax lien certificate related thereto at the address specified in the record of tax lien auctions and sales kept as provided in Section 40-10-188. On demand of holder of the tax lien certificate, the tax collecting official shall pay the redemption money to the holder upon surrender of the original tax lien certificate.
§40-10-197.
"(a) At any time not less than three years after the auction or sale of a tax lien but not later than 10 years after the auction or sale, if the tax lien is not redeemed, the holder of the tax lien certificate may bring in the circuit court of the county in which the property is located an action to foreclose the right to redeem and quiet title to the property in the name of the holder of the tax lien certificate. If any applicable law or court order prohibits bringing an action to foreclose the right to redeem and quiet title to the property, the limitation provided in this section shall be extended 12 months following the termination of the prohibition.
"(b)(1) At least 30 days before filing a tax lien foreclosure action under this article, but not more than 180 days before the action is commenced, the holder of the tax lien certificate shall send notice of intent to file the foreclosure action by certified mail to all of the following:
"a.