Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] "(c) The tax collecting official's decision to change the current remedy used for collecting delinquent property taxes shall be published on the tax collecting official's website or by advertising once a week for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper with general circulation in that particular county, all of which shall occur not later than October 1 when the property taxes become due and payable.
§40-10-181.
"For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: “
"(1) TAX COLLECTING OFFICIAL. The elected or appointed person responsible for collecting ad valorem taxes in a county.
"(2) TAX LIEN. The perpetual first priority lien provided by Section 40-1-3 against any parcel of real property representing taxes assessed and levied against the property, together with interest, penalties, fees, and costs applicable by law to the taxes.
"(3) TAX LIEN AUCTION. The public sale of all tax liens advertised under Section 40-10-182 and held no earlier than March 1 or later than June 15 of the current ad valorem tax year where the awarding of the tax lien certificate is based on the lowest interest rate bid on a tax lien.