Tax Liens & Mortgage Notes
[…] "(h) If a tax lien that was purchased pursuant to this article is not redeemed and the holder of the tax lien certificate fails to commence a tax lien foreclosure action on or before 10 years from the date of the tax lien certificate, the tax lien certificate shall expire and the lien shall become void.
"(i) If a judicial proceeding prohibits bringing a tax lien foreclosure action, the time of expiration under this section shall be extended by 12 months following the completion of the judicial proceeding.
§40-10-198.
"(a) Each holder of a tax lien certificate shall be entitled to the same rights and remedies with respect to the collection of the amounts due on such tax lien certificate as are available to the tax collecting official with respect to the collection of delinquent taxes, including, but not limited to, the right to institute garnishment proceedings against the taxpayer for the payment of taxes.
"(b) The holder of a tax lien certificate shall not be entitled to charge the taxpayer for the release or satisfaction of the tax lien any amount more than what would otherwise have been available to the tax collecting official with respect to the collection of the delinquent tax."