Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] The Beneficiary shall report receipt of profits, earnings, avails and proceeds.

My accountant doesn’t know the answer and I used to file tax returns for the property on my s-corp tax returns. I went to another accountant and he suggested that I need to file them on my personal form 1040 because I’m the grantor for the trust. 

So the question is who should be responsible for tax?

2)PA Trust Statute 20 Pa.C.S.A. §7732 (the same as section 402 of Uniform Trust Code) http://www.legis.state.pa.us/cfdocs/legis/LI/consCheck.cfm?txtType=HTM&ttl=20&div=0&chpt=77

States that one of the requirements of trust creation is: “the same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary of the trust”. I’m a sole owner of the S-corp that is beneficiary and I’m personally the trustee for the trust. Would it be considered as the same person or since the s-corp is a separate entity it should be fine?

Thank you for reading so far!

Any input would be greatly appreciated.