Buying house In Cleveland, OH. Is this good place?

Buying house In Cleveland, OH. Is this good place?

Member since 2019 · 14 posts · 3 votes

I am looking to buy two homes in Cleveland area. Below are street address. Is this a save place 

Clare Avenue,Maple Heights, OH 44137d and

Anderson Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44105

Any update is appreciated. 

0Reply
25 views

Most Popular Reply

Rental Property Investor · CA · Member since 2019 · 12 posts · 8 votes
7y

ask your RE agent to "OK" your numbers, when you run them on a spreadsheet.

Do a multifamily property and Leave off utilities and put 1% tax (in CA its a state law property taxes are, with few exceptions, 1%). 

If the agent doesn't quickly point out that its law you have to pay water and sewer bills for tenants (illegal to charge back to tenants ). lawn care, if not done can be a fine from the city. Also, taxes can run up to 4 or 5% in some areas of Cleveland metro area. And don't forget the yearly tax stamp, if you will, that Cleveland charges to all rental properties.

So if you are looking at properties that rent for 450-750 per unit and PITI is half; so you think you will be making 225 to 375 cash flow a month with a 50% ROI. and next think you know, your calculated tax of 70-100 a month, is actually 240 a month.

Now from your expected cash flow, go ahead and minus 140-170 in extra taxes, 60 for lawn care, and 10-15 for the rental property tax, plus water n sewer is 80 usually . All and all that is about another 300 in expenses. your 50% return is now a hobby you pay for every month, or maybe you are getting up to $75 a month in cash flow. here is the cherry on top of it all: after placing a Tennant, the PM will take the first month of rent. So now your cash flow (best case scenario) is $75X12 mo.= 900 a year. Minus  750 rent. that's about 150 a year best case scenario. now add in saving for reserves of 30% or $300, which ever is greater. now you are hemorrhaging money just for maintaining the bills, throw in a high turnover rate especially when new owners take over. expect a 2-4K rent ready repair cost. now you took in 150 for the year, after hard costs. but you payed out/saved $300 a month in reserves for 12 months +$3,600. rent ready repairs (2-4K). Now we are at 5600-7600. and usually when tenants leave a 400-700 a month rental, they won't pay the last month or two and wait to get evicted and save a few months rent. so add 500-1500 in lost rent, and eviction charges for the lawyers. now you are at 6-9K in the hole. But they call this "stabilizing the property", which was an unknown word/term/ theory prior to closing and thus never mentioned. but after you close and you're paying out thousands' month after month, and you start asking questions.....this "property stabilization" is now a constant theme and you are reminded of it every time you have to come up with another 1500 every few weeks. So before you think dropping 20-30K (25% down and closing) will give you a nice easy cashflow of almost 400 a month. make sure you got another 10K to chase that money.oh, you might like this:, after you close, and go to get insurance and the insurance agent says, we can insure it, just spend 5K more on a roof since the roof tiles don't meet policy requirements. 

I'm not trying to scare you, but be sure to bounce your numbers off as many people who are familiar with the area, vet the bills and insurance and the taxes. and ask for all the costs, and all the bills that you will have to pay, and make sure the bill has the last 12 months of usage(8 kids or extra family living in unit, or renter charges neighborhood to wash clothes bc they arnt paying water and sewer bill),so you know what you are looking at. Good luck.

between almost 20 doors all throughout Cleveland these are all normal occurrences.

See this reply in the discussion

5 Replies

Jump to latestLatest
  • Member since 2019 · 4 posts · 2 votes
    7y

    @Prasad Raju I am not familiar with the Cleveland market but i did see this article being referenced in other forum posts while looking at cleveland market. Theres also a sub forum for cleveland market, posting this question there might help too.

    https://www.biggerpockets.com/member-blogs/4704/42419-cleveland-neighborhood-grades

    Bharath

  • Rental Property Investor · CA · Member since 2019 · 12 posts · 8 votes
    7y

    ask your RE agent to "OK" your numbers, when you run them on a spreadsheet.

    Do a multifamily property and Leave off utilities and put 1% tax (in CA its a state law property taxes are, with few exceptions, 1%). 

    If the agent doesn't quickly point out that its law you have to pay water and sewer bills for tenants (illegal to charge back to tenants ). lawn care, if not done can be a fine from the city. Also, taxes can run up to 4 or 5% in some areas of Cleveland metro area. And don't forget the yearly tax stamp, if you will, that Cleveland charges to all rental properties.

    So if you are looking at properties that rent for 450-750 per unit and PITI is half; so you think you will be making 225 to 375 cash flow a month with a 50% ROI. and next think you know, your calculated tax of 70-100 a month, is actually 240 a month.

    Now from your expected cash flow, go ahead and minus 140-170 in extra taxes, 60 for lawn care, and 10-15 for the rental property tax, plus water n sewer is 80 usually . All and all that is about another 300 in expenses. your 50% return is now a hobby you pay for every month, or maybe you are getting up to $75 a month in cash flow. here is the cherry on top of it all: after placing a Tennant, the PM will take the first month of rent. So now your cash flow (best case scenario) is $75X12 mo.= 900 a year. Minus  750 rent. that's about 150 a year best case scenario. now add in saving for reserves of 30% or $300, which ever is greater. now you are hemorrhaging money just for maintaining the bills, throw in a high turnover rate especially when new owners take over. expect a 2-4K rent ready repair cost. now you took in 150 for the year, after hard costs. but you payed out/saved $300 a month in reserves for 12 months +$3,600. rent ready repairs (2-4K). Now we are at 5600-7600. and usually when tenants leave a 400-700 a month rental, they won't pay the last month or two and wait to get evicted and save a few months rent. so add 500-1500 in lost rent, and eviction charges for the lawyers. now you are at 6-9K in the hole. But they call this "stabilizing the property", which was an unknown word/term/ theory prior to closing and thus never mentioned. but after you close and you're paying out thousands' month after month, and you start asking questions.....this "property stabilization" is now a constant theme and you are reminded of it every time you have to come up with another 1500 every few weeks. So before you think dropping 20-30K (25% down and closing) will give you a nice easy cashflow of almost 400 a month. make sure you got another 10K to chase that money.oh, you might like this:, after you close, and go to get insurance and the insurance agent says, we can insure it, just spend 5K more on a roof since the roof tiles don't meet policy requirements. 

    I'm not trying to scare you, but be sure to bounce your numbers off as many people who are familiar with the area, vet the bills and insurance and the taxes. and ask for all the costs, and all the bills that you will have to pay, and make sure the bill has the last 12 months of usage(8 kids or extra family living in unit, or renter charges neighborhood to wash clothes bc they arnt paying water and sewer bill),so you know what you are looking at. Good luck.

    between almost 20 doors all throughout Cleveland these are all normal occurrences.

  • Real Estate Broker · Cleveland Dayton Cincinnati Toledo Columbus & Akron, OH · Member since 2013 · 30k+ posts · 20k+ votes
    7y
    Originally posted by @Prasad Raju:

    I am looking to buy two homes in Cleveland area. Below are street address. Is this a save place 

    Clare Avenue,Maple Heights, OH 44137d and

    Anderson Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44105

    Any update is appreciated. 

    I am going to assume you are brand new to the Cleveland market. If that is the case I would target the Maple Heights house & move on from the Anderson house. The Anderson house is in a higher risk area that is best suited for investors who have extensive experience & infrastructure here in Cleveland. Not a good starter house for the portfolio. The Maple Heights house on the other hand will be much lower impact. Shouldn't really have too many issues there. For more info on the differing risk levels of the neighborhoods here in Cleveland check out The Ultimate Guide to Grading Cleveland Neighborhoods.

  • Equity Raiser and Turnkey Provider · Cleveland, OH · Member since 2016 · 4k+ posts · 1k+ votes
    7y
    Originally posted by @Prasad Raju:

    I am looking to buy two homes in Cleveland area. Below are street address. Is this a save place 

    Clare Avenue,Maple Heights, OH 44137d and

    Anderson Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44105

    Any update is appreciated. 

     Maple Heights is pretty solid. I also like the other "heights" area or even Euclid as great investment cities. 

  • Real Estate Broker · Cleveland, OH · Member since 2015 · 255 posts · 248 votes
    7y
    Originally posted by @Prasad Raju:

    I am looking to buy two homes in Cleveland area. Below are street address. Is this a save place 

    Clare Avenue,Maple Heights, OH 44137d and

    Anderson Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44105

    Any update is appreciated. 

     I would pass on the Cleveland house, and 44105 altogether. Maple is a solid option, along with Garfield Heights, both affordable entry level price points.

Join the conversationCreate a free account to reply, vote on answers and follow this thread.