(1) where litigation involves emergency relief and irreparable damage;
[…] In other words, the court held it was not up to the legislative branch to have the final say on when lawyer-legislators would be exempt from court appearances, since "[t]he authority to determine whether a continuance should be granted or denied is inherent in the exercise of this judicial power, and cannot be exercised by the legislative branch of the government." Thus, the need for the Administrative Order of the judicial branch.
With that said, I would direct you to S.C. Code Section 2-1-150, particularly the second paragraph. It states that the legislative exemption "shall be a matter of right except in the following situations and under the following circumstances, and none other, to wit:
(1) where litigation involves emergency relief and irreparable damage;
(2) where such attorney has previously been granted continuances for the same case for a period greater than one hundred eighty days; or
(3) in a criminal case where the client is incarcerated unless the defendant shall give his written consent to the continuance.
The good news is, he's not going to be able to get another continuance down the road. That is clearly not allowed under the statute. And the Adminstrative Order issued by the judicial branch cannot directly contradict or supersede a statute.