Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] I'm not a lawyer, but when I read the two relevant sections of the 2017 IL Condo Property Act, it seems clear that while quorum may not be necessary to amend the rules, notice of the meeting i required. Notice was not provided and it is this fact that makes me believe the change was not legal, and therefore I shouldn't be required to pay the fee for this tenant. Is this sound logic or am I missing something? 

** Section 18.4(h) "To adopt and amend rules and regulations covering the details of the operation and use of the property, after a meeting of the unit owners called for the specific purpose of discussing the proposed rules and regulations. Notice of the meeting shall contain the full text of the proposed rules and regulations, and the meeting shall conform to the requirements of Section 18(b) of this Act, except that no quorum is required at the meeting of the unit owners unless the declaration, bylaws or other condominium instrument expressly provides to the contrary. However, no rule or regulation may impair any rights guaranteed by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States or Section 4 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution including, but not limited to, the free exercise of religion, nor may any rules or regulations conflict with the provisions of this Act or the condominium instruments. No rule or regulation shall prohibit any reasonable accommodation for religious practices, including the attachment of religiously mandated objects to the front-door area of a condominium unit."