In my case the ownership of the income at issue (rents) is controlled by State law. Here is what the currently valid ruling of the Washington State Supreme Court says regarding the rents I have collected.
- “This opinion but states the obvious. Persons who take possession of real property (the property in question happened to be a store building) without consent of the owner are deemed to be tenants by sufferance, and will be required to pay reasonable rent for the time they actually occupied the premises.”
- Howard v. Edgren, 385 P.2d 41, 62 Wash. 2d 4 (1963) Citing RCW 59.04.050
And here is the Statute which our Supreme Court interpreted in the case cited above.
- “Whenever any person obtains possession of premises without the consent of the owner or other person having the right to give said possession, he or she shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance merely, and shall be liable to pay reasonable rent for the actual time he or she occupied the premises, and shall forthwith on demand surrender his or her said possession to the owner or person who had the right of possession before said entry, and all his or her right to possession of said premises shall terminate immediately upon said demand.” RCW 59.04.050 Tenancy by Sufferance
Further the Washington State ejectment statute holds that rents from real property can be themselves “real property” and belong exclusively to the owner of record.