- "[A] taxpayer need not treat as income moneys which he did not receive under a claim of right, which were not his to keep, and which he was required to transmit to someone else as a mere conduit."
- Diamond v. Commissioner, 56 T.C. 530, 541 (1971), affd. 492 F.2d 286 (7th Cir. 1974).
In my instance, I am not receiving rents under a claim of right, the rents are not mine to keep, and I am required to transmit them to the owner (upon demand). In interpreting what constitutes a claim of right the IRS has stated;
- Section 1341 of the Internal Revenue Code (“Computation of tax where taxpayer restores substantial amount held under claim of right”) The claim of right section applies only when a taxpayer properly reports an amount of income in one taxable year and later repays all or a portion of that same amount in a later taxable year because the taxpayer, in fact, did not have an unrestricted right to that income. Rev. Rul. 2004-29