Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] Some companies provide transactional funding for this one closing day at a 5-7% fee. I don't know if an attorney will provide as transactional funder unless he is allowed to do that in your jurisdiction.

Post: Washington state anti-flipping law (SHB 1843)

Alex BezuPosted
  • Residential Real Estate Broker
  • Federal Way, WA
  • Posts 9
  • Votes 8

The short answer is yes. In Washington, contractor's license is required in order to flip. However, there are exemptions. One has to carefully read RCW 18.27.090 that contains many exemptions. For example, a contractor's license is NOT required when:

"Any person working on his or her own property, whether occupied by him or her or not, and any person working on his or her personal residence, whether owned by him or her or not but this exemption shall not apply to any person who performs the activities of a contractor on his or her own property for the purpose of selling, demolishing, or leasing the property." RCW 18.27.090(12)

OR

"An owner who performs maintenance, repair, and alteration work in or upon his or her own properties, or who uses his or her own employees to do such work." RCW 18.27.090(13)