Try PRO Free Today!
[…] Municipal Water Liens Act 178 of 1939 to be specific.  What you need to pay attention to in this Act is Section 123.165.

This Act set up the ability of a municipality to collect unpaid water and sewer charges by placing a lien on the property at which the water was consumed or otherwise accrued. 

However, this Act also set up an exclusion for lessors!

The Act allows for the filing of an affidavit with the appropriate municipality which exempts the lien from being placed on the property when the home is leased legally and the tenant is responsible for the payment of water/sewer bills.

123.165 states, in part:

"...this act shall not apply if a lease has been legally executed, containing a provision that the lessor shall not be liable for payment of water or sewage system bills accruing subsequent to the filing of the affidavit provided by this section. An affidavit with respect to the execution of a lease containing this provision shall be filed with the board, commission, or other official in charge of the water works system or sewage system, or both, and 20 days' notice shall be given by the lessor of any cancellation, change in, or termination of the lease. The affidavit shall contain a notation of the expiration date of the lease."

Let's break this down:

Step 1: Have a legally executed lease which contains a provision that the tenant be responsible for the payment of water/sewer bills directly to the municipality.