Welcome! Are you part of the community? Sign up now.
[…] public lodging establishment without a license. The statute further

provides that local law enforcement shall provide immediate assistance

in pursuing an illegally operating establishment. Where the Legislature

has prescribed the manner in which something is to be accomplished,

there is an implied prohibition against its being done any other

way.[13]

This office has recognized that a

municipality has the authority to prescribe penalties for violations of

its ordinances, but derives no authority from its home rule powers to

exceed penalties prescribed by law.[14] Section 509.271, Florida

Statutes, provides that "[a] municipality or county may not issue an

occupational license to any business coming under the provisions of this

chapter until a license has been procured for such business from the

[D]ivision [of Hotels and Restaurants]." Clearly, therefore, a

municipality may require through its licensing tax ordinance that a

vacation rental obtain a license in order to conduct business within the