Welcome! Are you part of the community? Sign up now.
[…] them in a particular area where residences are otherwise allowed, it

would appear that a local government would have exceeded the regulatory

authority granted in section 509.032(7)(b), Florida Statutes.

Question Two

A municipality has home rule powers to enact

legislation on any subject upon which the State Legislature may act,

except, among other things, any subject that is expressly prohibited by

the Constitution or any subject that is expressly preempted to state or

county government by the Constitution or by general law.[12]

Section 509.261(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

"Any public lodging establishment or public

food service establishment that has operated or is operating in

violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:

(a) Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;

(b) Mandatory completion, at personal

expense, of a remedial educational program administered by a food safety

training program provider approved by the division, as provided in s.

509.049; and

(c) The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter." (e.s.)

Moreover, section 509.241(1), Florida

Statutes, makes it a misdemeanor of the second degree to operate a

public lodging establishment without a license. The statute further

provides that local law enforcement shall provide immediate assistance