Pro Members Get Full Access!
[…] The thought alone that the court system of Massachusetts did not check this before the initial foreclosure is irresponsible and only slowing the court system down by causing more work. Then, the fact that this measly Face-to-Face matter can put the original eviction on hold for what looks like will be at least 2 full years before the courts hear from the bank and the foreclosed on mortgagors attorney about a face to face meeting. However, with that being said in 24 CFR § 203.604 - Contact with the mortgagor, there is a stipulation that says a face-to-face meeting is not required if a reasonable effort to arrange the face to face meeting is unsuccessful and that is detailed below.

"A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either, or it is known that the mortgagor is not residing in the mortgaged property."