Try PRO Free Today!
[…] See .  If you swap emails with someone and they agree to sign a Dotloop contract, then obviously they have agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means.

The next question is, what is my “original” when the contract was signed electronically?  The answer is: whichever document was first “generated in its final form as an electronic record or otherwise.”  See .  In other words, whatever document first gets “spit out” by your signature software is the file you want to treat as your original.  Per Section 15-112, you can rely on this document as your original:

“If a law requires a record to be presented or retained in its original form, or provides consequences if the record is not presented or retained in its original form, that law is satisfied by an electronic record retained in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.”  See .

For a full understanding of the issue, I suggest that you read Section 112 and all of its comments, although having to do that might give you worse nightmares than having to keep paper records…